EMILY MacDONALD COMPLETES REGIONAL GOLDEN RECORD DOUBLE (CARIFTA AND CCCAN TITLES), BECOMES FASTEST 13-14 GIRL OF ALL TIME, HELPS 13-14 MEDLEY RELAY TO GOLD ,NATIONAL RECORDS FALL MORGAN COGLE AND THE 11-12 GIRLS MEDLEY RELAY TEAM

The final day of competition at the CCCAN swimming Championships in Aruba  on July 2  saw Team Jamaica adding Two Gold, Three Silver and Three Bronze medals.

13-14 50 free medal podium
13-14 50 metre freestyle medallists from left to right Watson-Brown ,MacDonald and Farro Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The highlight of the day was Emily MacDonald who completed the freestyle sprint double .A day after she completed the record regional Golden Double (CARIFTA and CCCAN titles) in the 100 metre freestyle she did the same in the 50 metre freestyle. She took the race in a time of 26.48 a new PB, CCCAN and CARIFTA all time best.It was a mere .03 of a second outside of the automatic Youth Olympic qualifying mark of 26.45.

This makes her unbeaten for the 13-14 age group at CCCAN as she took the title in Trinidad and Tobago as well last year in 27.20. In April of this year in her hometown of Kingston she won the splash and dash in  a  time of  26.76 lowering the record of 26.81 held by Bermudan Madelyn Moore. In Aruba she would take down another Moore standard of 26.65 , the unofficial all time regional record. Emily has been Golden in all but one meet at the regional level since 2016.

GOLDEN RUN

Date Meet Medal Time
March 2016 CARIFTA Gold 28.15
July 2016 CISC Gold 27.64
April 2017 CARIFTA 4th 27.60
July 2017 CCCAN Gold 27.20
April 2018 CARIFTA Gold 26.76 Record26.81
July 2018 CCCAN Gold 26.48 record 26.65
thrillson.blogspot.com Chinyere
Chinyere Pigot Photo courtesy of thrillson.blogspot.com

MacDonald had the second fastest time of the competition. That accolade went to none other  than Madelyn Moore who lowered the 15-17 meet of  26.13 by Suriname’s Olympian Chinyere Pigot (Beijing 2008 and London 2012) when she stopped the clock in 25.97.

Silver went to Bermuda’s Logan Watson -Brown in 27.24  and the Bronze to Aruba Chloe Farro 27.67.

When draftingthecaribbean spoke to Emily she gave her thoughts on her performances

“I’m very happy about winning events in the meet for my age group and breaking Championship record for both events .It gives me the assurance that I have the potential to be a great sprinter”.

Girls 13-14 400 metre medley relay medallists
13-14 400 metre medley relay medallists from left to right Colombia,Jamaica and Aruba Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

There would almost  be another regional record Golden Double in the 400 metre medley relay as the team of Simone Vale, Sabrina Lyn, MacDonald and Amore Hunter just missed the CCCAN record of 4:34.23 held by the 2005 Mexico team and their own national age group record of 4:33.81 when they won Gold in 4:34.48.Silver went to Colombia in 4:38.89 and Bronze to Aruba in 4:52.40.

CCCAN Relay Gold medallists
13-14 CCCAN Gold medallists from left to right Hunter,MacDonald, Lyn and Vale Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

 

Names CARIFTA Record Names CCCAN 2005 Names CCCAN 2018
backstroke Vale 1:09.46 backstroke Gonzalez 1:08.21 backstroke Vale 1:10.15
breastroke Lyn 1:21.13 breastroke Delgado 1:19.31 breastroke Lyn 1:18.26
butterfly Zaneta Alvaranga 1:04.54 butterfly Medrano 1:06.18 butterfly MacDonald 1:04.46
freestyle MacDonald 58.68 freestyle Barjas 1:00.53 freestyle Hunter 1:01.61
4:33.81 4:34.28 4:34.48
Girls 11-12 200 metre backstroke medallists
Girls 11-12 200 metre backstroke from left to right Crooks, Jimenez Garrido and Cogle Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

There would be another national record for Morgan Cogle in the 11-12 200 metre backstroke.She lowered the 2007 Kendese Nangle record of 2:36.00 set at CCCAN 2007 in El Salvador in the morning heats with a time of 2:35.21. She would go on to win Bronze in the final in 2:35.29. Jillian Crooks of the Cayman Islands took the Silver in 2:33.98 with Gold going to  Elizabeth Jimenez Garrido of the Dominican Republic in 2:33.23.

In the 400 medley relay Cogle backstroke ,Brooke Hopkins breaststroke ,Ireland Hunter butterfly and Safiya Officer won the Silver in a new national age group record of 4:56.06. That bettered the old 2007 record of 4:58.67 set in by the 2007 CARIFTA team Brittany Kenney, Kendese Nangle, Raynae Hall and Alexia Royal-Eatmon.

COMPARISON OF TIMES

Names CCCAN 2018 Names CARIFTA 2007
backstroke Cogle 1:12.37 backstroke Kenney 1:16.37
breaststroke Hopkins 1:24.50 breaststroke Nangle 1:23.96
butterfly Hunter 1:15.97 butterfly Hall 1:12.08
freestyle Officer 1:03.22 freestyle Royal-Eatmon 1:06.26
4:56.06 4:58.67
Girls 11-12 400 metre medley relay medallists
Girls 11-12 400 metre medley relay medallists from left to right Jamaica ,Trinidad and Tobago and Barbados Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

Gold went to Trinidad and Tobago in 4:51.10 and the Bronze to Barbados in 5:06.93.

15-17 50 metre freestyle medallists
Girls 15-17 50 metre freestyle medallists from left to right Banks,Moore and Russell Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

In the 15-17 Girls 50 metre freestyle it was Gabrianna Banks getting the medal for Team Jamaica . She stopped the clock in a new PB of 26.69 for the Silver. The performance marks consecutive Silver medals for Banks who won Silver in her last year of 13-14 in the twin island republic last year in 27.28. The Bronze went to Victoria Russell of The Bahamas in a new PB of 26.93. This is the first medal for Jamaica in 2017 since Breanna Roman won Bronze in 27.59 at CCCAN 2011 in Puerto Rico.

boys 13-14 50 freestyle medallists
Boys 13-14 50 metre freestyle medallists from left to right Williams, Taylor and Thomas Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

There would be a Bronze for Nathaniel Thomas in the 13-14 age group in the 50 metre freestyle as his effort was timed in a PB of 25.33. This is a step up from his performance at CARIFTA where he placed ninth in 26.19. Silver went to Malik Nelson of Trinidad and Tobago in 24.50. Gold went to the fastest 13-14 swimmer of the season Lamar Taylor of The Bahamas who won in a new CCCAN record of 23.94 to add to his CARIFTA title which he won in 24.27 and  as well as National title in 23.79.

Safiya Officer 11-12 50 metre Bronze
Saifiya Officer Bronze medallist in the Girls 11-12 50 metre freestyle Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

There would be Bronze for Safiya Officer in the girls 11-12 race  she touched in 27.71.Silver went to St Lucia’s Naima Hazell in 27.61 .

Cerian Gibbes
Cerian Gibbes competing in the 100 metre breaststroke at the 1996 Olympics Photo courtesy of gettyimages

The Gold went to the Cayman Islands Jillian Crooks who lowered the 1995 meet standard of 27.55 set  by Trinidad and Tobago’s Olympian Cerian Gibbes who went to the Atlanta 1996 Games as a 13 year old.

Boys 11-12 400 metre medley relay medallists
Boys 11-12 400 metre medley relay medallists from left to right Jamaica,Trinidad and Tobago and Aruba Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The 11-12 boys 400 metre medley relay team won Silver . The team of Daniel Mair (backstroke) 1:16.61,brother Joshua (breaststroke)1:20.15 ,Jaedon Lynch( butterfly) ( 1:10.15) and Adrian Balfour (freestyle) 1:01.55 touched in 4:48.55 to finish behind the Trinidad and Tobago team that won in 4:41.05.the Bronze was won by Aruba in 4:53.76.

Boys 15-17 400 metre medley relay
Boys 15-17 400 metre medley relay medallists from left to right Trinidad and Tobago,The Bahamas and Jamaica Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The 15-17 boys won the Bronze in their medley relay. The team of Nicholas Vale (backstroke) 1:01.47 ,Sean-Douglas Gooden (breaststroke) 1:09.48 ,Jesse Marsh (butterfly) 56.91 and Cameron Brown (freestyle) 55.86 touched in 4:03.72. Gold was won by The Bahamas in 3:59.57 and the Silver to Trinidad and Tobago in 4:01.63.

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

GIRLS GOLD RUSH SUNDAY MORGAN COGLE WINS 11-12 200 FREE AND ANCHORS RELAY IN NATIONAL RECORD TIME,SABRINA LYN TAKES BUTTERFLY SPRINT DOUBLE AND BRYANNA RENUART TAKES REGIONAL GOLDEN DOUBLE WITH 400 IM WIN

It was the young ladies of Team Jamaica that provided the Gold medals on Day 3 of the 2018 CCCAN Swimming championships on  Sunday July 1. Team Jamaica won Four Gold medals along with One Silver and Two Bronze medals to have a Day Three total of 14 medals Five Gold Three Silver and Six Bronze medals.

MAGNIFICENT MORGAN

Cogle medal ceremony 200 free
Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle medallists Anthony Silver medallist Trinidad and Tobago, Cogle Gold medallist and Crooks Cayman Islands Bronze medallist Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Leading the way was 11-12 standout Morgan Cogle who started the proceedings in the 200 metre freestyle. She eased in to the finals taking some four seconds off her personal best to be seeded third with a PB of 2:19.47. In the Championship final it was close  until the first 50 metres then Morgan and Trinidad and Tobago age group star Zoe Anthony separated themselves from the field .At the 100 it was Zoe with a slight edge 1:04.58 to Cogle’s 1:04.76. She increased that lead at the 150 metre mark 1:39.76 to 1:40.27. Then came an awesome battle on the last 50 metre Morgan came roaring back with a final 50 of   33.89 to Anthony’s 35.01 to win in a new PB and age group record of 2:14.16 to 2:14.77 for Anthony which was also  a PB. The Bronze went to the Cayman Islands standout Jillian Crooks in 2:16.95. Both Anthony and Crooks are the reigning CARIFTA Silver and Bronze medallists with times of 2:17.64 and 2:19.09 recorded in Kingston earlier this year.

Morgan Cogle 200 free heats CCCAN
Cogle looking at her time after the heats of the 200 metre freestyle Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Morgan lowered the age group mark of 2:15.29 set by teammate Emily MacDonald at the 2016 Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships (CISC) in the Bahamas and become the first Gold medallist for Jamaica in the event  in over a decade

Emily 2016 Morgan 2018
First 50 30.48 30.46
Second 50 34.01 34.30
Third 50 35.66 35.51
Fourth 50 35.14 33.89
2:15.29 2:14.16
11-12 400 free relay girls
Girls 400 metre freestyle relay medallists from left to right Silver medallists Trinidad and Tobago ,gold medallists Jamaica, Bronze medallists Barbados Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

 

Her record breaking exploits would continue in the 400 metre freestyle relay as she anchored the team of  Safiya Officer ,Isabella Sierra ,Ireland Hunter  to the Gold in a total time of 4:13.74. The Silver went to Trinidad and Tobago in 4:17.32 and the Bronze to Barbados in 4:25.20.

The old record  of 4:18.42 belonged to the 2012 CISC team of Angara Sinclair,Tiara Myrie,Annabella Lyn and Annastazia Chin that competed in Aruba

Jamaica 2012 Splits Jamaica 2018 Splits
Angara Sinclair 1:04.08 Safiya Officer 1:03.61
Tiara Myrie 1:07.98 Isabella Sierra 1:05.21
Annabella Lyn 1:03.15 Ireland Hunter 1:03.45
Annastazia Chin 1:03.21 Morgan Cogle 1:01.47
Total Time 4:18.42 Total Time 4:13.77

NO LIMITS FOR LYN

Lyn 50 fly podium
Girls 13-14 50 metre butterfly podium from left to right Watson-Brown Bermuda Silver medallist, Lyn Gold, Reyes Briceno, Bronze medallist Colombia Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Sabrina would complete the butterfly sprint double when she won the 13-14 50 metre butterfly. She came to Aruba with a personal standard of 30.43 . Lyn who is normally know for her back end speed is showing versatility by adding the the sprint fly to her better events. She lowered her personal standard in the morning heats with a time of 30.03 to be the fifth seed heading into the Championship final. The first four finishers clocked 29 s. With teammate Emily MacDonald out the final due to illness Jamaica’s hopes lay solely with Lyn to get a medal. The faith put in her was not misplaced as she destroyed her old personal best and turned in the only sub 29 seconds performance of the race to win in 28.66. Silver went to Bermuda’s Logan Watson-Brown in 29.07 and the Bronze to Colombia’s  Laura Catalina Reyes Briceno 29.42

BREAKOUT FOR BRYANNA

400 IM 15-17 Girls
Girls 15-17 400 IM medallists from left to right Alondra Ortíáz Costa Rica Silver medallist, Bryanna Renuart Gold medallist and Bronze medallist Ana Pastrana Honduras Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The year 2018 will be one to remember for Bryanna Renuart. When the year started she  never won any individual Gold but turned that around at CARIFTA when she took the hardest route to Gold and captured the 15-17 400 individual medley title.

renuart 400 IM CCCAN heats 2
Bryanna Renuart swimming in the heats of the 400 IM Photo courtesy of CCCAN

A two sport standout in both swimming and cross country track she dropped the latter to focus on swimming. That singular focus has continued to reap big dividends as she won her second career Gold in 5:12.42 holding off the challenges from Alondra Ortíáz of Costa Rica 5:13.30 Silver and  Ana  Pastrana Honduras 5:14.38 Bronze.

Draftingthecaribbean spoke to Renuart and asked her about her accomplishments

Renuart on way to 400 IM gold
Bryanna Renuart powering her way to 400 IM Gold Photo courtesy of CCCAN

“I was really excited to get another gold in the 400 IM. I wasn’t tapered for this meet as I have a few more this summer, so I was very proud to have found the strength to win it, especially because it is my longest and hardest event. Even though it wasn’t a best time for me, my consistency in that race gives me a lot of confidence for my future competitions with the Jamaican team.I don’t see myself as a natural distance swimmer because I have done better in sprints in the past. Knowing that I am swimming so well in that event right now makes me confident that my training is working. I’m excited to have more event flexibility in the future”.

 

Vale 50 fly bronze CCCAN
Boys 15-17 50 metre butterfly medal podium from left to right Payne Curaçao Silver medallist, Yorke Gold medallist ,Vale Bronze medallist Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Nicholas Vale would rattle the 15-17 age group record in the 50 metre butterfly when he won the Bronze in a personal best of 25.59. The national record stands at 25.55 to Olympian Timothy Wynter (Rio 2016) set the 2012 CISC . Gold went Trinidad and Tobago’s Kael Yorke who won in 25.17 and the Silver to Curaçao’s Mauricio Payne in 25.50.

400 metre free relay 15-17
Girls 15-17 400 metre freestyle relay podium from left to right Jamaica Silver medallists,Aruba Gold medallists and Honduras Bronze medallists Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

Silver was won by the girls 15-17 400 metre freestyle relay team of Annabella Lyn (1:01.28),Bryanna Renuart (1:01.09),Naomi Eaton (1:02.09) and Gabrianna Banks (1:00.95)  in time of of 4:05.37. Gold was won by Aruba in 3:57.72 and the Bronze by Honduras in 4:08.21.

400 freestyle relay 11-12 Boys
Boys 11-12 400 metre freestyle medallists from left to right Aruba Silver medallists,Trinidad and Tobago Gold medallists and Jamaica Bronze medallists Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The 11-12 boys 400 metre freestyle relay won the Bronze in a time of 4:11.59.The team of Daniel Mair (1:02.98),Joshua Mair (1:02,81),Jaedon Lynch 1:03.61 and Adrian Balfour (1:02.19) finished behind Trinidad and Tobago 4:01.48 and Aruba 4:11.56.

The Personal best count went to 27 at the end of of Day Three

Day Name Event Personal Best Previous Best
Three Safiya Officer Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:27.39 2:28.88
Three Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:19.47 2:23.89
Three Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:14.16 AGR 2:19.47
Three Joshua Mair Boys 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:20.82 2:22.47
Three Isabella Sierra Girls 11-12 50 metre butterfly 31.21 32.32
Three Aliyah Heaven Girls 11-12 50 metre butterfly 31.76 32.23
Three Joshua Mair Boys 11-12 50 metre butterfly 30.80 33.03
Three Jaedon Lynch Boys 11-12 50 metre butterfly 30.82 31.27
Three Sabrina Lyn Girls 13-14 50 metre butterfly 28.66 30.43
Three Nathaniel Thomas Boys 13-14 50 metre butterfly 26.85 26.91
Three Nicholas Vale Boys 15-17 50 metre butterfly 25.59 25.67
Three Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 100 metre backstroke 1:11.72 1:13.55
Three Safiya Officer Girls 11-12 100 metre backstroke 1:16.27 1:18.45
Three Amore Hunter Girls 13-14 100 metre backstroke 1:15.24 1:16.46
Three Annabella Lyn Girls 15-17 100 metre backstroke 1:10.17 1:10.85
4:13.74 4:18.02

 

 

 

 

ALVARANGA STARTS 13-14 WITH A BANG LOWERS AGE GROUP FLY RECORD, ANDERSON AND SHIRLEY SET MEET RECORDS ON DAY 3 OF AGE GROUP CHAMPS

The third day of action of the 2018 Walter Rogers Age Group swimming National Championships was highlighted by national record breaking swims by Zaneta Alvaranga of the Kaizen Swim Club in the 50 metre butterfly.

Zaneta 2018
Zaneta Alvaranga national Champion and age group record holder in the 13-14 50 metre butterfly Photo courtesy of Lynval Lowe

After dominating the 50 metre butterfly event locally and regionally as 11-12 swimmer in 2017 and establishing herself as the CARIFTA region’s number best of all time she continued her unbeaten streak on Friday Feb 16. Competing in her first race in the 13-14 age group she started her career in the new age category on the best possible note by lowering the national record of 29.57 to 29.55.

Kendese Nangle
Kendese Nangle Photo courtesy of dartmouthsports.com

The previous record was set by age group star Kendese Nangle when she won Silver at the 2008 Caribbean Islands Swimming championships in Kingston.The meet record of 29.68 was held by Emily MacDonald of Swimaz set in 2017 Zaneta would have more in the tank for the final as she reset the record again with a time of 29.19. That performance was the fastest time of the competition and the fastest time ever recorded by a girl at the Championships. That swim by Alvaranga would have won her the Bronze in the event at the 2017 CARIFTA championships.

Draftingthecaribbean spoke to Zaneta after her record breaking swim after the final and got her impressions of her swim

“My goal was to get as close to my ( 2017 Gold medal winning) CCCAN time and I did. I focused on the start so I could get out as  have as little armstrokes as possible and have rested shoulders and breathe as little as possible so I would not break streamline.I expected the record because I broke it this morning and I came back prepared to do even better than this morning”. In 2017 Alvaranga was the most prolific  female age group record breaker have setting the 11-12 50 metre butterfly record four times and the 100 metre freestyle once.

 

Brianna Anderson CARIFTA photo
Brianna Anderson CARIFTA 2017 Photo courtesy of Michael C Lyn

Brianna Anderson of the Y Speedos would take down another Boothe standard when she recorded 30.07 in the 15 and over butterfly heats.

Patrick Atkinson Roman Boothe
Jamaica’s record breaking 400 medley relay team at the 2015 PAN AM Games from left to right Trudi ann Patrick,Alia Atkinson ,Breanna Roman, Danielle Boothe

Boothe had set the record in 2013 at 30.32. In the final Brianna took the Gold in 30.47.

Shirley
Christanya Shirley of the Marlins 9-10 50 metre butterfly Champion and meet record holder Photo courtesy of David Mullings

Alvaranga’s 2015 9-10 50 metre butterfly record would fall to Christanya Shirley of the Marlins. She would win the event handily in a time of 33.35 well under the previous meet record of 34.86.

Other event winners

Age group Name Club Event Time
11-12 girls Ireland Hunter Tornadoes 200 metre freestyle 2:30.18
11-12 boys Joshua Mair Tornadoes 200 metre freestyle 2:23.80
13-14 girls Zaneta Alvaranga Kaizen 200 metre freestyle 2:20.23
13-14 boys Nathaniel Thomas Tornadoes 200 metre freestyle 2:09.76
15 & over girls Britney Williams Swimaz 200 metre freestyle 2:12.30
15 &over boys Kyle Sinclair Y Speedos 200 metre freestyle 2:04.46
8& under girls Victoria Vanderleer Y Speeods 50 metre butterfly 51.13
8 & under boys Talon Longmore Sailfish 50 metre butterfly 44.48
9-10 boys Josh Johnson Marlins 50 metre butterfly 35.35
11-12  girls Isabella Sierra Tornadoes 50 metre butterfly 32.42
11-12 boys DeVaughn Robe Wahoo 50 metre butterfly 31.50
13-14 boys Nathaniel Thomas Tornadoes 50 metre butterfly 27.65
15 & over boys Jordane Payne Y Speedos 50 metre butterfly 27.91
8 & under girls Victoria Vanderleer Y Speedos 200 metre IM 3:53.74
8 & under boys Talon Longmore Sailfish 200 metre IM 3:43.98
9-10 girls Christanya Shirley Marlins 200 metre IM 2:58.71
9-10 boys Charles McIntosh AquaMarine Ripple 200 metre IM 3:22.29
11-12 girls Safiyah Officer Blue Seals 100 metre backstroke 1:20.79
11-12 boys DeVaughn Robe Wahoo 100 metre backstroke 1:18.41
13-14 girls Zaneta Alvaranga Kaizen 100 metre backstroke 1:15.34
13-14 boys Nathaniel Thomas Tornadoes 100 metre backstroke 1:06.92
15 &over boys Kyle Sinclair Y Speedos 100 metre backstroke 1:03.73

 

Age group Club Event Time
11-12 girls Tornadoes 400 metre medley relay 5:32.25
11-12 boys Tornadoes 400 metre medley relay 5:18.55
13-14 girls Tornadoes 400 metre medley relay 5:49.93
13-14 boys Y Speedos 400 metre medley relay 4:42.10
15 & over girls Tornadoes 400 metre medley relay 5:12.12
15 & over boys Y Speedos 400 metre medley relay 4:25.15

BRITNEY WILLIAMS AND JORDANE PAYNE WIN DISTANCE TITLES ON DAY ONE OF AGE GROUP CHAMPS

 

The first day of the 2018 Walter Rogers Age Group Championships at the National Aquatic Centre  in Jamaica held yesterday Tuesday Feb 13 saw the distance titles being decided.

Payne and Williams
2018 Walter Rogers Distance Champions Jordane Payne and Britney Williams Photo courtesy of Lynval Lowe

The fastest performers  were Britney Williams of the Swimaz Aquatics Swim club in the 15 and over  800 metre freestyle and Jordane Payne of the Y Speedos Swim Club in 15 and over 1500 metre freestyle.

Britney
Britney Williams celebrating yet another 800 metre freestyle victory

Williams extended her unbeaten winning streak in the event to five years when she took the title in a time of 10:04.37.

Top 800 freestyle swimmers
Top distance swimmers from left to right Naomi Eaton, Britney Williams and Karci Gibson

Williams, who is the fastest ever locally trained middle to local distance freestyle swimmer finished ahead of the  Y Speedos duo of Naomi Eaton 10:18.31 and Karci Gibson 10:43.94. When draftingthecaribbean spoke to Williams she gave her impression of her performance and building up to CARIFTA

“The race was okay .it was better than the Karl Dalhouse race because I did not feel as tired during and after the event so I am really looking forward to CARIFTA and going sub 10 minutes and hopefully getting a medal”.

Britney’s Golden Years at Age Group Champs

Year Age Age Group Time Place
2018 16 15 and over 10:04.37 Gold
2017 15 15 and over 10:09.85 Gold
2016 14 13-14 10:26.36 Gold
2015 13 13-14 10:36.30 Gold
2014 12 11-12 11:33.68 Gold
Jordane CARIFTA head shot
Jordane Payne Photo courtesy of Mike C Lyn

 

In the 1500 metre freestyle Payne topped all comers with a time of 18:35.69. He was followed to the wall by teammate Dominic Mullings who punched the clock in 18:48.56.  The Y Speedos trifecta was completed by 13-14 Gold medallist Zachary Johnson who dropped more than 20 seconds to be timed in 19:44.98. Payne spoke to draftingthecaribbean after his win

“The 1500 was a very good race, one of my best in Jamaica. It was a very challenging race and I had to be pacing myself but it has put me in a good position to win the high point trophy at this competition”.

Topping the 800 for 13-14 girls race was Zaneta Alvaranga of the Kaizen Swim club who posted a personal best of 10:44.63. Tornadoes swept the top 11-12 positions for girls and boys with Ireland Hunter touching in 11:37.30 for the 800 and Joshua Mair registering 21.12.51 for the 1500.