SANES SETS THE PACE ,USVI’S ADRIEL SIZZLES AT PRINCETON INVITE

Before 2019 came to close yet another CARIFTA region swimmer was re writing the pages of his school’s record book. That swimmer was Adriel Sanes of the University of Denver. Competing at the Princeton/Big Al Invitational .He took victories in the 100 and 200 yard breaststroke in NCAA B qualifying times.He also won all the relays he swam in. It would be the 200 freestyle where he would have his name in history as his greatest success.In the very first final of the meet that ran from December 6 to 8 saw the Pioneers A team of Cameron Auchinachie 19.17,Sid  Farber 18.73,Jackson  Gainer 20.07 and Sanes 19.43 beating the field by over a second to win in a time of 1:17.40. That was just off the school record of 1:17.22 and the NCAA A cut of 1:17.17.

With the team so close to the NCAA standard the night before the squad came together to go for that automatic invitation in Indiana in late March.They would not disappoint and would achieve their goal of stamping their ticket .They also set a new school record and put the Pioneers fourth in the country.

Denver’s Fantastic four.
Photo courtesy of denverpioneers.com
 2019Split2018Split
First legCameron Auchinachie19.19Sid Farber19.40
Second legSid Farber18.77Cameron Auchinachie19.10
Third legCy Jager20.05Anton Loncar19.31
Fourth legAdriel Sanes19.08Stephen Calkins19.41
Total Time 1:17.09 1:17.22

In the following event the 200 yard individual medley the junior continued his personal best progression. After lowering his personal standard from 1:48.30 in November to 1:47.95 in the morning he went even faster in the night’s final. He went 1:47.23 for a fifth place finish , not too far from the NCAA B time of 1:46.77.It also doubles as the second fastest in school history.With that swim Adriel is now the fastest swimmer ever from the US Virgin Islands of all time .He bettered the time of 1:47.35 set by 6’6 Olympian George Gleason (Sydney 2000, Athens 2004) in a dual meet against Harvard on February 3, 2001. Gleason, who was the Yale Captain that year would win the silver medal at the Ivy League conference Championships that year.

George Gelason with his parents during his competitive years.
Photo courtesy of att.com

There would be another clear victory in the 400 yard medley relay as the Pioneers team of Neil Watchler backstroke 48.27,Cy Jager breaststroke 53.20,Sanes butterfly 47.35 and Auchinachie 42.16 got the better of the field with a winning time of 3:10.98 .They had a winning margin of 2 seconds plus.

The next day the Pioneers also took the shorter medley relay.In the 200 relay Auchinachie backstroke 21.10, Jager breaststroke 23.85,Sanes butterfly 21.01 and Farber 18.67 put together yet another clinical win . They won by over 3 seconds with a winning total effort of 1:24.63.

After batting for two years with a personal best of 54.00 in the 100 yard breaststroke ,the breakthrough came in the morning heats as he had splits of 25.35 and 28.18  to take half a second off his time to lead the preliminaries with a 53.50 effort. It was also under the NCAA Division I B cut of 54.27. In the final teammate Jager made him work for the win . Cy went out in a blazing 24.57 , the fourth fastest time in the NCAA division so far this season. Sanes was almost a half a second behind with his split of 25.05. Adriel split 28.52 and used all of his 6’3 frame to reel in his teammate for a narrow victory 53.57 to Jager’s 53.60. It would be no surprise of the speed of Cy as he is the son of the legendary sprinter US Olympic Gold medallist Tom Jager. Tom broke the world record six times in his career and holds the record for having the global mark for the second longest time period from March 24,1990 with his time of 21.81 to June 1,2000.The record was broken by another sprinting legend Russian Olympic Gold medallist Alexander Popov 21.64

Tom Jager in the 1980’s doing his legendary sprint dive

The final day of the meet he put himself on course for the breaststroke double and yet another personal best with a morning time of 1:56.98.His personal best and school record  entering the meet stood at 1:56.24.

Sanes powering his way to a dominating win in the 200 yard breaststroke.Photo courtesy of denverpioneers.com

He would not disappoint as in the final as he lead from gun to the final touch pad. He took the victory by over 2 seconds stopping the clock in 1:55.95.

 20192018
First 5025.7825.54
Second 5029.8529.19
Third 5029.5530.11
Fourth 5030.7731.40
Total time1:55.951:56.24

Sanes capped the competition in the best possible way anchoring the A team to victory in a new school record and NCAA B time of 2:51.99

The team of Auchinachie 42.60 ,Farber 41.99,Hugo Sykes 43.48 and Sanes 43.92  won by over a second.

 2019Split2018Split
First legCameron Auchinachie42.60Cameron Auchinachie43.43
Second legSid Farber41.99Stephen Calkins42.60
Third legHugo Sykes43.48Ryno Bornman43.96
Fourth legAdriel Sanes43.92Sid Farber42.45
Total Time 2:51.99 2:52.44

The Pioneer Men finished third in the male standings with 688.50 points.Second went to Brown with 743.5 points and Princeton topped the seven team rankings amassing 887.50 points.

Draftingthecaribbean got in touch with Adriel and he gave his thoughts on a very successful mid season meet

Adriel Sanes.Photo courtesy of denverpioneers.com

“Our first invite of the season and we were determined to qualify for NCAA. We felt ready as we’ve been training hard for this weekend.We swam Friday night 200 yard freestyle relay and got the NCAA B with a time of 1.17.40, but that was not enough for us.We decided on Saturday after prelims, to time trial as we knew what each of ushad to swim to get the NCAA A time and we did it.We were so excited and all the DU Parents gave us a lot of support by cheering loud to get us motivated.It was the best moment for the relay team. 

The Fantstic Four of Jager,Auchinachie,Farber and Sanes celebrate their A cut in the 200 yard freestyle relay

After making this time, we were so motivated, that making the NCAA B time for 200 and 400 Medley Relay felt much easier and smooth. My 200 Breast was on the last night and want it to finish strong and have best time than what I previously had and I did make best times on both my 100 and 200 Breast.It was a really successful meet for me and my DU Teammates.Now we will train hard to be ready for Conference and then go to NCAA and our goal is to make top 3 in 200 free relay”.

Sanes is a part of the current wave of CARIFTA elite swimmers looking to qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Games .He will be working towards the 200 metre breaststroke as his main event .He will also look towards the 100 breaststroke to make the qualifying mark to Asia. He competed in the long course meet and swam 2:18.90 for the 200 breaststroke.That time represents his best in season time ever .It augurs well for him to get past his current national record of 2:16.90 set at this year’s PAN AM Games in Lima and go after the Olympic B time of 2:14.26.

2019 World Swimming Championships 200 metre freestyle women Cuba’s Elisbet Gamez Matos is the top ranked CCCAN swimmer

Elisbet Gamez Matos Photo courtesy of FINA

The 200 metre freestyle saw Cuban Elisbet Gamez Matos earning the right to be seen as the best from the CCCAN region at the global championships. She split 59.26 en route to a total time just over 2 minutes as she touched in 2:00.33.She placed 20th overall. This is an upward movement for the region since the 2017 Budapest Championships when Helen Moreno of Costa Rica was the top regional athlete in 32nd spot. This is also the best world Champs performance for Elisbet.The 2018 CAC Central American and Caribbean Silver medallist  had finished in 36th in Barcelona in 2013 with a time of 2:05.54.

Joanna Evans 800 metre freestyle Champion Olympic qualifier Fastest woman ever from the English speaking CARIFTA region

Finishing second on the regional rankings was Joanna Evans of The Bahamas. The fastest woman ever from the English speaking Caribbean and reigning CAC Games Champion  posted the fastest time ever by an English speaking woman at these Championships with a swim of 2:02.76 (split time 58.05) for 31st . That bettered the old record of 2:07.75 set by Lani Cabrera of Barbados at the 2015 Kazan edition of the Championships. She also equaled the best performance by a swimmer from the English speaking Caribbean.Shelly Cramer has also placed 31st at the 1982 Guayaquil Championships .Cramer had swum 2:12.66.

Gabriela Santis of Guatemala just missed PB of 2:05.08 when she stopped the clock in a time of 2:05.36 (split time 1:02.14) for 36th overall.This is an improvement from 2017 when she had recorded 2:06.94 for 37th .

Elan Daley gives a thumbs up after setting the 11-12 CARIFTA record

Reigning CARIFTA Champion and record holder in the 13-14 age Elan Daley of Bermuda was next on  the CCCAN regional list .Already the her nation’s senior national record holder with swim at CARIFTA in Barbados of 2:06.13 she went even faster in South Korea. Swimming in heat 3 the 2019 CCCAN champion was fearless in taking the race to her older competitors and almost won but was touched out by Santis .Elan stopped the clock in a 13-14 and national record of 2:05.47 (split time 1:00.87) for 38th .Only legendary Jamaican Olympian Janelle Atkinson has swum faster from the English speaking Caribbean with her national 13-14 standard of 2:05.07 from 1997.

Costa Rican Amanda Alfaro had a near miss with her personal best of 2:06.29.She hit the pads in 2:06.60 for 39th.

Sara Pastrana of Honduras was 40th in 2:06.76.

Danielle Treasure of Barbados was 46th in a time of 2:11.51.

The US Virgin Islands Natalia Kuipers was 52nd in a time of 2:15.45

Maya de Freitas of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines lowered her own PB and national record of 2:19.10 when recorded a time of 2:15.48.That placed her 54th overall.

Olivia Fuller of Antigua and Barbuda was 57th in a time of 2:19.71.

The best performances by the region are dominated by the Poll sisters Sylvia and Claudia of Costa Rica. Sylvia still holds the 13-14 CCCAN record with a super fast 2:00.49 from 1985.Claudia holds the 15-17 record at 2:02.12 set in 1989.

Claudia Poll Photo courtesy of panamericanworld
YearNameTimePlaceCountry
1998Claudia Poll1:58.90GoldCosta Rica
1994Claudia Poll1:57.61BronzeCosta Rica
2001Claudia Poll1:58.924thCosta Rica
1986Sylvia Poll2:02.176thCosta Rica
2009Coralie Balmy1:56.7910thFra/Martinique

2019 World Championships 100 metre breaststroke men Mexican Miguel Chavez Gonzalez tops CCCAN region in South Korea, National records fall for Sanes and Joachim

Miguel Chavez Gonzalez photo courtesy of minersathletics.com

The 100 metre breaststroke for men contested on the opening day of the World Swimming Championship in Gwangju South Korea saw Mexican Miguel Chavez Gonzalez as the top CCCAN swimmer .He dropped more than a second from his personal best to record a time of 1:02.37. An aggressive first 50 metres of 28.99 helped him to achieve the top regional placing of 45th overall.

Edgar Crespo Photo courtesy of http://www.panamaamerica.com

Panama’s  national record holder Edgar Crespo recorded a 2019 best time of 1:02.62 (split time 28.83) for 48th overall. This is the eighth consecutive World Championships Crespo has contested this event .

YearTimePlace
20191:02.6248th
20171:01.7432nd
20151:02.3740th
20131:01.9537th
20111:01.9440th
20091:02.9264th
20071:06.0067th
20051:08.2271st
Adriel Sanes .Photo courtesy of University of Denver athletics

Adriel Sanes of the US Virgin Islands recorded a new national record to place 48th overall. He lowered his old national standard of 1:03.71 (split time 29.27) from the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games to 1:02.91 (split time 29.18). His performance is also the best performance. The previous fastest time was done by Abraham McLeod of Trinidad and Tobago who clocked 1:03.47 for 49th overall at the 2013 Barcelona Championships. This is a big improvement for Adriel who had placed 63rd in the 2015 Kazan Championships with a time of 1:07.16.It is also the first top 50 performance by a swimmer from the US Virgin Islands in the event.

National record holder from Honduras Julio Horrego was just off his national record of 1:03.30 when he touched in a time of 1:03.55.That is the fastest time a Honduran swimmer has ever recorded at these championships. He placed 57th.

The 2019 CARIFTA Champion and record holder Izaak Bastian of The Bahamas recorded a swim of 1:03.60 to place 58th in his World Champs debut.

Fausto Huerta of the Dominican Republic was 63rd in a time of 1:04.65.

Rainer Rafaela of Curacao recorded a personal best of 1:06.41 (split time 31.15) to finish 71st overall.

Costa Rican Arnoldo Herrera was just behind him with a time of 1:06.42 for 72nd .

Alex Joachim .Photo courtesy of iwnsvg.com

There was a new national record for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines as Alex Joachim clocked 1:08.14 (split time 31.78) for 80th . The previous national standard was set by Shane Cadogan just this year at the 2019 CARIFTA Championships during the heats of the 15-17 age group.

2019 World Championships 400 metre freestyle women Joanna Evans of The Bahamas leads CCCAN region

Joanna Evans Fastest woman ever from the English speaking CARIFTA region

Joanna Evans of The Bahamas made her debut in the 400 metre freestyle on the opening day of the World championships. In her maiden performance where she placed 16th overall she became the fastest ever English speaking woman at the global champs. With a midway split of 2:02.37 she finished with a season best of 4:11.06. The previous English speaking Caribbean best was held by Lani Cabrera of Barbados who swam 4:28.31 for 41st at the 2015 Kazan World Champs.  In addition to Evans is also the highest placing English speaking woman ever in the event with her top 20 finish. Joanna also had the highest placing among CCCAN swimmers in the event.

Elisbet Matos Photo courtesy of desdeesteladodelaisla

Second for the region was Elisbet Gamez Matos of Cuba who recorded her country ‘s best ever finish and time at these World Championships with a 4:18.19 clocking for 29th overall. The previous best t placing was held by Daniela Benavides when she was 33rdth  with a time of 4:21.36.

Honduran national record holder Sara Pastrana was 34th in a time of 4:27.65.Costa Rican Amanda Alfaro was next in the ranking with a time of 4:29.91 just off her personal and season best time of 4:28.80.

Guatemala’s Daila Ismatul touched in 4:34.75 for 37th overall.

Danielle Treasure of Barbados was 40th in 4:37.22.

The first female swimmer from the Cayman Islands to contest this event and reigning CARIFTA 13-14 Champion Raya Embury-Brown was 41st in 4:38.17.

Natalia Kuipers of the US Virgin Islands was 42nd with a time of 4:41.69.

LIGHTNING JACK KIRBY STRIKES AGAIN,SETS ANOTHER NATIONAL BACKSTROKE RECORD

The fans at the Aquatic Centre in Wildey, St Michael Barbados were on hand to witness a lightning quick national record performance in the 15 and over 100 metre backstroke by Jack Kirby. The occasion was the 28th Aquatic Centre International Invitational Swim Meet.

Jack Kirby Photo courtesy of Pirates Swim Club Barbados

Before second day of the competition on May 25 the fastest a Barbadian swimmer had ever navigated the two back stroke race was 56.19 . That mark was set by Kirby in a fifth place finish in the Championship final at the 2018 CAC (Central American and Caribbean Games)in Barranquilla Colombia. But this is new year with new standards to be achieved and Jack certainly did that .

When the starter’s gun sounded two swimmers separated themselves from the field with their excellent underwater work Kirby of the Pirates Swim club and Nicky Neckles Olympian (1996 Atlanta, 2000 Sydney and Athens and CAC 100 metre backstroke medallist (Bronze 2002,Gold 2006,Silver 2010).

Barbados Backstroke Stars Jack Kirby and Olympian Nicky Neckles Photo courtesy of Pirates Swim Club

Jack gained the ascendancy and pushed his way to the lead with a split of 27.77. Kirby’s underwater work was almost as good if not better than the start . He used that to gain a sizeable lead and all eyes were now on the clock. He did not disappoint with a final 50 metres timed at 28.03 which helped to a total time of 55.80.

There was a change of tactics for this record swim as he went out more conservatively to bring it home faster. As evidenced by his splits in 2018 which were 26.77 and 29.42

The first swimmer under 56 seconds in the event in Barbados lowering the meet and open record of 56.76 set by Venezuela’s Luis Rojas in 2012. Second went to Neckles of Flying Fish Masters in 1:01.29 and Bronze to Nkosi Dunwoody of Alpha Swim club in 1:07.37.

Draftingthecaribbean spoke to Kirby about his achievements and he gave us the following thoughts.He first spoke about why the race was special

” The race was special because I was able to achieve my goal at home in front of my friends and family”.

He also spoke about the training behind his great underwater work

” For the underwaters, I practice them everyday in warm up. We always have these 8 50s and as I go through them, I do 4 kicks off the turn for 3 50s, 6 kicks off the turn for 3 50s, and 8 kicks off the turn for the last two. The goal is to work on going far with those kicks. So by time I get to the 8 kicks, I break out at 15 metre mark. In the race, I do 8 kicks off the turn, hoping to get to the 15 metre mark”.

He also told draftingthecaribbean about his mindset before the race

” I kept my thoughts pretty relaxed before the 100 back. I planned to go after it the same way I always do. Back half it because I’m pretty good with easy speed, so I had to trust my wall and back end speed”.

His new personal best and national record also moves him past Jamaican record holder Olympian Timothy Wynter, a recent USC (University of Southern California) graduate on the best all time English speaking CARIFTA region list. That list is headed by another USC graduate Trinidad and Tobago Olympian Dylan Carter.Jack now holds two of the three senior national backstroke records to include the 50 metre backstroke at 26.07. The last remaining record he does not own is the 200 . That mark was set by Neckles in 2006 in a time of 2:00.85.

CARIFTA backstrokers at USC from left to right Carter,Kirby and Wynter Photo courtesy of swimmingworld
NameFirst 50 Second 50100Year
Dylan Carter TTO26.4127.6854.092019
Rex Tullius USVI26.6128.4655.072016
George Bovell III TTO26.1829.0455.222012
Jack Kirby Bar27.7728.0355.802019
Bradley Ally Bar27.3828.5055.882011
Timothy Wynter Jam26.9329.2256.152016
Shaune Fraser Cay28.0628.9356.992011
Jack Kirby Bar26.7729.4256.192018


ALIA ATKINSON MAKES FIFTH CONSECUTIVE 50 BREASTSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL, MARCELO ACOSTA LEADS NATIONAL RECORD BREAKERS ON DAY ONE OF WORLD CHAMPS

Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson was the regional standard bearer on the first day of competition of the 14th FINA World Short Course Swimming Championships underway in Hangzhou China. Atkinson made her fifth consecutive World Championship final in the 50 metre breaststroke.A feat no other woman has ever achieved.

Alia Atkinson Photo courtesy of fina.org

This morning local time Atkinson progressed to the final  with a time of 29.54 but what was different this occasion is that she will contest the final as the fastest seed. This looks to be a good indicator that she will take the Global title in this event after winning three consecutive Silver medals.She has always made the final in the event five of the six times she has entered the event. In her debut in Athens in 2004 she had placed 17th in a time of 33.17.

Analysis of Atkinson’s semi final performances

World Champs 2010 United Arab Emirates30.194th seed
World champs 2012 Turkey29.622nd seed
World Champs 2014 Qatar28.992nd seed
World Champs 2016 Canada29.092nd seed
World Champs 2018 China29.541st
Anahi posing with 50 metre breaststroke Silver at the CCCAN Championships Photo courtesy of C.C.C.A.N

Other ladies representing the region in that race were Victoria Russell of The Bahamas who registered a time of 32.94 for 34th. Anahi Schreuders lowered her own national record of 34.46 to place 39th in 33.90.

Marcelo Acosta Photo courtesy of usatoday.com

The region’s top middle and long distance freestyler El Salvador’s Marcelo Acosta solidified that position with a new national record of 3:42.74 (split time  that shattered his old national record set in 2014 in Qatar of 3:53.11. That swim ranked Acosta 13th overall a big jump from 2014 when he placed 51st .Antigua and Barbuda’s Stefano Mitchell placed 40th with a swim of 4:06.94.

Elisbet Matos Photo courtesy of desdeesteladodelaisla

Elisbet Gamos of Cuba was the region’s top swimmer in the women’s 200 metre freestyle placing 21st with a time of 1:58.37 (split time 58.33).

Other regional 200 metre freestyle results

GuatemalaGabriela Santis2:05.7640th
USVILidia Boguslawska2:13.8948th
Antigua and  BarbudaBianca Mitchell2:15.1751st

Bryan Alvarez Photo courtesy of diario extra

In the 200 metre butterfly there were national records for Cuban Luis Vega Torres (27th) 1:57.45(split time 56.51),Bryan Alvarez of Costa Rica (34th) 2:01.57 (split time 57.96), Guatemala’s Fernando Ponce (35th) 2:04.91 (split time 59.71)

Puerto RicoJarrod Arroyo1:58.2230th
Dominican RepublicZeniel Guzman2:05.5437th
Cadell Lyons Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

Cadell Lyons was the top swimmer for the men in the 100 metre backstroke placing 36th in a time of 54.92 (split time 26.07). He was just off his national record of 54.36

Other regional 100 metre backstroke results

CubaArmando Barrera55.0738th
US Virgin IslandsMatthew Mays56.0940th

In the 400 metre individual medley Costa Rica’s Daniela Alfaro lowered the 1986 national record of 5:12.86 by Olympian Sylvia Poll to 5:01.36. That swim placed her 30th overall.

Edgar Crespo Photo courtesy of La Prensa

In the men’s 100 metre breaststroke Panama’s Edgar Crespo led the region with a sub minute performance of 59.40 (split time 27.40). Costa Rica’s Arnoldo Herrara lowered his own national record from 1:02.39 to 1:02.20 to place 51st overall.

Photo courtesy of Northern Michigan University

Other regional results

US Virgin IslandsAdriel Sanes1:01.8747th
CuracaoSerginni Marten1:01.8747th
ArubaBrandon Cheong1:05.4864th
St Vincent and the GrenadinesShane Cadogan1:05.7866th
Krystal Lara Photo courtesy of womenintheworld

It was Krystal Lara of the Dominican Republic that had the region’s top time in the 100 metre backstroke. She stopped the clock in a time of 1:00.28 (split time 29.17) to finish 32nd overall

Other regional results

CubaAndrea Becali1:03.9641st
PanamaNimi Murua1:05.0945th
BarbadosDanielle Treasure1:06.7447th
GrenadaKimberly Ince1:07.6849th
HaitiBritheny Joassaint1:09.5852nd
Jarrod Arroyo

2018 CAC Champion Jarrod Arroyo of Puerto Rico was the top performer in the 200 metre individual medley with a time of 2:00.97 placing 32nd , just missing the national record of 2:00.49 (split time 57.12).  Patrick Groters of Aruba shattered the Aruban national record of 2:17.86 when he finished 35th in a time of 2:02.16 (split time 55.77).

Patrick Groters courtesy of Michael C Lyn

Other regional results

Cuba Luis Vega Torres 2:03.61 36th

 

NOT JUST A SPRINTER EMILY MacDONALD WINS 13-14 200 METRE FREESTYLE

There were doubts about how well Jamaica’s Emily MacDonald would do in the 200 metre freestyle as she was known in the region for sprinting exploits in the 11-12 age group .Her record underlined her sprint credentials 2016 CARIFTA Gold in the 50 and 100 free, Silver in the 100 freestyle last year.  She had never made a Championship final in the 200 metre freestyle before now.

On April 1 her PB stood at 2:14.70 and she crushed that to post the top time of 2:10.81 and claim the number one seed and Lane 4.Still doubt remained ,as surely the Championship final would be different as questions would be asked  of her sprint endurance over the last 100 metres. When the starter’s gun fired as expected it was MacDonald that surged to the front taking the early lead with the a split of 1:02.82 . She flipped and proceeded on the last 100 metres and persons awaited waning speed despite smooth and controlled swimming. They waited and waited. The only thing changing was the distance between Emily and the field .On the final turn she brought in her legs and changed gears and powered to the wall crushing her personal best and the 2009 CARIFTA record of Kimberlee John Williams of 2:09.51 to register a time 2:08.70 , the fastest time by a 13-14 girl at the CARIFTA Championships.

girls 200 free podium
13-14 200 metre freestyle podium from left to right Watson-Brown, MacDonald and Moore Photo courtesy of Mike C Lyn

Silver went to Logan Watson-Brown of Bermuda in 2:10.60 and the Bronze to Audrey Moore of the US Virgin Islands in 2:12.23.

Emily 200 free
Emily MacDonald 200 metre freestyle Gold medallist and Championship record holder Photo courtesy of Mike C Lyn

With expectations of her endurance firmly changed she is now closing in on a steady bearing on the national record of fellow Bolles alumna CARIFTA legend Olympian Janelle Atkinson (Sydney 2000 and Athens 2004) of 2:05.07 set way back on Dec 5,1997