EMILY MacDONALD LOWERS OLYMPIAN CLAUDIA POLL’S 100 FREESTYLE MEET STANDARD TO RECORD REGIONAL GOLDEN DOUBLE (CARIFTA AND CCCAN TITLES)

Day Four of the CCCAN Swimming championships saw Team Jamaica adding Four more medals to their tally One Gold , One Silver and Two Silver to have Eighteen medals Six Gold ,Four Silver and Eight Bronze medals.

Getting the Gold for the land of wood and water was Emily MacDonald in the girls 13-14 100 metre freestyle. She bounced back from illness on Day Three to win the freestyle title.

Emily Mac 13-14 100 free podium
13-14 100 metre freestyle medal podium from left to right Watson-Brown Bermuda, MacDonald and Libreros Bolivar Colombia Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

In the Championship final she recorded the only sub 28 seconds split at the halfway mark and then pulled away from the field to record a new personal best and CCCAN meet record of 57.95. It was also the fastest 100 metre freestyle time recorded by a girl at the Championship.

Claudia Poll panamerican world
Claudia Poll Photo courtesy of panamericanworld

That lowered the the more than three decades old standard of 58.34 byCosta Rican Olympic Gold medallist Claudia Poll (1996,2000 and 2004). MacDonald also is closing in on the national age group record of 57.54 held by Olympian Janelle Atkinson (2000,2004). It was Poll who held off Atkinson to win the Bronze in the 400 metre freestyle at the 2000 Sydney Games . That fourth place position at the Olympics is the joint highest placing at the Games along with Alia Atkinson’s fourth place at the 2012 London Games.

 

Winning the Silver was Bermuda’s Logan Watson-Brown in 58.82 and the Bronze to Colombia’s  Manuela Libreros Bolivar 1:01.38.

100 free CARIFTA 13-14
13-14 100 metre freestyle medallists at CARIFTA 2018 in Kingston from left to right Watson-Brown Bermuda Silver ,MacDonald Gold, Alvaranga Bronze Photo courtesy of Mike C Lyn

 

It also  marked the regional Golden Double as she captured the same title at the CARIFTA Games in her hometown of Kingston in April . It marked the second time she is completing the double after doing so in the 11-12 age group in 2016

Regional record for the 100 metre freestyle

Date Meet Medal Time
March 2016 CARIFTA Gold 1:02.02 split 29.40
July 2016 CISC Gold 1:00.26 split 29.18
April 2017 CARIFTA Silver 59.28 split 28.33
July 2017 CCCAN Gold 58.83 split 27.89
April 2018 CARIFTA Gold 57.99 split 28.17
July 2018

 

CCCAN Gold 57.95 split 27.79

Emily spoke to draftingthecaribbean about her performance after the race

“Going the 100 I was a bit nervous at first. The meet has  not been great so far .In my 200 metre freestyle I got a cramp in my leg and ended up doing a bad time as I added 5 seconds to my personal best and I did not swim the Championship final of the 50 metre butterfly because of that injury and the 100 metre butterfly was not a good race overall.so going into this race I was very nervous as I did not know how I was going to perform because I had not done well so far but I was just going to try my best. That was my mindset heading into the final.I told myself I prepared for this meet and I have trained so hard for this and it does not make sense not swim my heart out. Going into the heats  said I am going to just try and hopefully come in the top 8 fand hopefully seed first for the final. That is what I did and ended up doing a 58.70 .Going into the final I was going up again Logan Watson-Brown from Bermuda who I know is a great swimmer and I was even more nervous.I knew I wanted to get a Gold medal but was still not sure because of how I was performing. Before I stepped on the blocks I knew I had done all that I can to get this far and I know that I have done all I could possibly do to achieve a best time in this race so I was going to do what my coach told me to do which was best time.As I swam the race I remembered doing the splits in training  and swimming the first 50 in a particular time and pushing hard on the last 25 metres into the wall which I did and recorded a personal best which I am very happy about and I got the Gold medal that I wanted”.

Cameron Brown 15-17 50 breaststroke medal ceremony
15-17 50 metre breaststroke medal podium from left to right Brown,Cheong and Russell Photo courtesy of CCCAN

In the Boys 15-17 50 metre breaststroke Cameron Brown ended a decade old medal drought for Team Jamaica when he secured the Silver in a new personal best of 30.23. He tied Brandon Cheong for the medal while the Gold was won by The Bahamas Tyler Russell in 30.16. The last time Jamaica got a medal in the 15-17 age group in this event was in 2007 in El Salvador when age group star Brad Hamilton won Silver in 30.59.

Cameron gave his thoughts to draftingthecaribbean about the swim

“I knew it was going to be straight line line heading to the wall.I pushed to the very last second.I was suprised to see a new PB of 30.23 when I looked at the scoreboard”.

Morgan 100 free Harold Wilson
11-12 100 metre freestyle medallists from left to right Vickles Silver medallist,Crooks Gold medallist and Cogle Bronze medallist Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

11-12 dynamo Morgan Cogle secured  more precious metal at the Championship .She lowered her 100 metre freestyle from 1:03.11 to 1:02.59 to secure Bronze.The title went to Jillian Crooks of the Cayman Islands in a time of 1:01.72 and the Silver to Gabrielle Vickles of Trinidad and Tobago in 1:02.33.

Cogle 200 IM Bronze pict
11-12 200 IM medallists from left to right Crooks, Anthony and Cogle Photo courtesy of CCCAN

In the 200 metre individual medley she ended a more than decade old drought when she won Bronze in 2:37.44.That medal winning swim puts her within sight of the age group record of 2:36.26 set by Annabella Lyn in 2012. Gold was won by the another 11-12 standout Zoe Anthony of Trinidad and Tobago in 2:32.91 and Silver to Crooks in 2:36.70.

 

Bronze was won by the 15-17 800 metre freestyle relay team of Annabella Lyn ,Gabrianna Banks, Bryanna Renuart and Naomi Eaton who stopped the clock in 9:07.22. Gold went to Aruba in 8:48.55 and the Silver to Honduras in 8:59.65.

The personal best tally moved from 28 to 47 at the end of Day Four

Name Event Personal Best Previous Best
Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 200 IM 2:39.42 2:41.26
Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 200 IM 2:37.44 2:39.42
Joshua Mair Boys 11-12 200 IM 2:37.13 2:41.26
Jaedon Lynch Boys 11-12 200 IM 2:39.06 2:40.93
Sabrina Lyn Girls 13-14 200 IM 2:37.06 2:44.98
Sabrina Lyn Girls 13-14 200 IM 2:35.25 2:37.06
Nathaniel Thomas Boys 13-14 200 IM 2:29.56 2:29.83
Joshua Mair Boys 11-12 50 metre breaststroke 36.52 37.23
Joshua Mair Boys 11-12 50 metre breaststroke 36.14 36.52
Jaedon Lynch Boys 11-12 50 metre breaststroke 36.23 36.45
Sean-Douglas Gooden Boys 15-17 50 metre breaststroke 31.35 31.43
Cameron Brown Boys 15-17 50 metre breaststroke 30.23 30.64
Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 100 metre freestyle 1:03.10 1:03.11
Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 100 metre freestyle 1:02.59 1:03.10
Adrian Balfour Boys 11-12 100 metre freestyle 1:02.42 1:03.28
Emily MacDonald Girls 13-14 100 metre freestyle 57.95 57.99
Nathaniel Thomas Boys 13-14 100 metre freestyle 56.12 56.95
Daniel Mair Boys 11-12 100 metre freestyle 1:02.60 1:06.15
Jaedon Lynch Boys 11-12 200 metre butterfly 2:46.50 2:51.11
Jordane Payne Boys 15-17 200 metre butterfly 2:17.58 2:18.43

 

Advertisements

GIRLS GOLD RUSH SUNDAY MORGAN COGLE WINS 11-12 200 FREE AND ANCHORS RELAY IN NATIONAL RECORD TIME,SABRINA LYN TAKES BUTTERFLY SPRINT DOUBLE AND BRYANNA RENUART TAKES REGIONAL GOLDEN DOUBLE WITH 400 IM WIN

It was the young ladies of Team Jamaica that provided the Gold medals on Day 3 of the 2018 CCCAN Swimming championships on  Sunday July 1. Team Jamaica won Four Gold medals along with One Silver and Two Bronze medals to have a Day Three total of 14 medals Five Gold Three Silver and Six Bronze medals.

MAGNIFICENT MORGAN

Cogle medal ceremony 200 free
Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle medallists Anthony Silver medallist Trinidad and Tobago, Cogle Gold medallist and Crooks Cayman Islands Bronze medallist Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Leading the way was 11-12 standout Morgan Cogle who started the proceedings in the 200 metre freestyle. She eased in to the finals taking some four seconds off her personal best to be seeded third with a PB of 2:19.47. In the Championship final it was close  until the first 50 metres then Morgan and Trinidad and Tobago age group star Zoe Anthony separated themselves from the field .At the 100 it was Zoe with a slight edge 1:04.58 to Cogle’s 1:04.76. She increased that lead at the 150 metre mark 1:39.76 to 1:40.27. Then came an awesome battle on the last 50 metre Morgan came roaring back with a final 50 of   33.89 to Anthony’s 35.01 to win in a new PB and age group record of 2:14.16 to 2:14.77 for Anthony which was also  a PB. The Bronze went to the Cayman Islands standout Jillian Crooks in 2:16.95. Both Anthony and Crooks are the reigning CARIFTA Silver and Bronze medallists with times of 2:17.64 and 2:19.09 recorded in Kingston earlier this year.

Morgan Cogle 200 free heats CCCAN
Cogle looking at her time after the heats of the 200 metre freestyle Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Morgan lowered the age group mark of 2:15.29 set by teammate Emily MacDonald at the 2016 Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships (CISC) in the Bahamas and become the first Gold medallist for Jamaica in the event  in over a decade

Emily 2016 Morgan 2018
First 50 30.48 30.46
Second 50 34.01 34.30
Third 50 35.66 35.51
Fourth 50 35.14 33.89
2:15.29 2:14.16
11-12 400 free relay girls
Girls 400 metre freestyle relay medallists from left to right Silver medallists Trinidad and Tobago ,gold medallists Jamaica, Bronze medallists Barbados Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

 

Her record breaking exploits would continue in the 400 metre freestyle relay as she anchored the team of  Safiya Officer ,Isabella Sierra ,Ireland Hunter  to the Gold in a total time of 4:13.74. The Silver went to Trinidad and Tobago in 4:17.32 and the Bronze to Barbados in 4:25.20.

The old record  of 4:18.42 belonged to the 2012 CISC team of Angara Sinclair,Tiara Myrie,Annabella Lyn and Annastazia Chin that competed in Aruba

Jamaica 2012 Splits Jamaica 2018 Splits
Angara Sinclair 1:04.08 Safiya Officer 1:03.61
Tiara Myrie 1:07.98 Isabella Sierra 1:05.21
Annabella Lyn 1:03.15 Ireland Hunter 1:03.45
Annastazia Chin 1:03.21 Morgan Cogle 1:01.47
Total Time 4:18.42 Total Time 4:13.77

NO LIMITS FOR LYN

Lyn 50 fly podium
Girls 13-14 50 metre butterfly podium from left to right Watson-Brown Bermuda Silver medallist, Lyn Gold, Reyes Briceno, Bronze medallist Colombia Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Sabrina would complete the butterfly sprint double when she won the 13-14 50 metre butterfly. She came to Aruba with a personal standard of 30.43 . Lyn who is normally know for her back end speed is showing versatility by adding the the sprint fly to her better events. She lowered her personal standard in the morning heats with a time of 30.03 to be the fifth seed heading into the Championship final. The first four finishers clocked 29 s. With teammate Emily MacDonald out the final due to illness Jamaica’s hopes lay solely with Lyn to get a medal. The faith put in her was not misplaced as she destroyed her old personal best and turned in the only sub 29 seconds performance of the race to win in 28.66. Silver went to Bermuda’s Logan Watson-Brown in 29.07 and the Bronze to Colombia’s  Laura Catalina Reyes Briceno 29.42

BREAKOUT FOR BRYANNA

400 IM 15-17 Girls
Girls 15-17 400 IM medallists from left to right Alondra Ortíáz Costa Rica Silver medallist, Bryanna Renuart Gold medallist and Bronze medallist Ana Pastrana Honduras Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The year 2018 will be one to remember for Bryanna Renuart. When the year started she  never won any individual Gold but turned that around at CARIFTA when she took the hardest route to Gold and captured the 15-17 400 individual medley title.

renuart 400 IM CCCAN heats 2
Bryanna Renuart swimming in the heats of the 400 IM Photo courtesy of CCCAN

A two sport standout in both swimming and cross country track she dropped the latter to focus on swimming. That singular focus has continued to reap big dividends as she won her second career Gold in 5:12.42 holding off the challenges from Alondra Ortíáz of Costa Rica 5:13.30 Silver and  Ana  Pastrana Honduras 5:14.38 Bronze.

Draftingthecaribbean spoke to Renuart and asked her about her accomplishments

Renuart on way to 400 IM gold
Bryanna Renuart powering her way to 400 IM Gold Photo courtesy of CCCAN

“I was really excited to get another gold in the 400 IM. I wasn’t tapered for this meet as I have a few more this summer, so I was very proud to have found the strength to win it, especially because it is my longest and hardest event. Even though it wasn’t a best time for me, my consistency in that race gives me a lot of confidence for my future competitions with the Jamaican team.I don’t see myself as a natural distance swimmer because I have done better in sprints in the past. Knowing that I am swimming so well in that event right now makes me confident that my training is working. I’m excited to have more event flexibility in the future”.

 

Vale 50 fly bronze CCCAN
Boys 15-17 50 metre butterfly medal podium from left to right Payne Curaçao Silver medallist, Yorke Gold medallist ,Vale Bronze medallist Photo courtesy of CCCAN

Nicholas Vale would rattle the 15-17 age group record in the 50 metre butterfly when he won the Bronze in a personal best of 25.59. The national record stands at 25.55 to Olympian Timothy Wynter (Rio 2016) set the 2012 CISC . Gold went Trinidad and Tobago’s Kael Yorke who won in 25.17 and the Silver to Curaçao’s Mauricio Payne in 25.50.

400 metre free relay 15-17
Girls 15-17 400 metre freestyle relay podium from left to right Jamaica Silver medallists,Aruba Gold medallists and Honduras Bronze medallists Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

Silver was won by the girls 15-17 400 metre freestyle relay team of Annabella Lyn (1:01.28),Bryanna Renuart (1:01.09),Naomi Eaton (1:02.09) and Gabrianna Banks (1:00.95)  in time of of 4:05.37. Gold was won by Aruba in 3:57.72 and the Bronze by Honduras in 4:08.21.

400 freestyle relay 11-12 Boys
Boys 11-12 400 metre freestyle medallists from left to right Aruba Silver medallists,Trinidad and Tobago Gold medallists and Jamaica Bronze medallists Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The 11-12 boys 400 metre freestyle relay won the Bronze in a time of 4:11.59.The team of Daniel Mair (1:02.98),Joshua Mair (1:02,81),Jaedon Lynch 1:03.61 and Adrian Balfour (1:02.19) finished behind Trinidad and Tobago 4:01.48 and Aruba 4:11.56.

The Personal best count went to 27 at the end of of Day Three

Day Name Event Personal Best Previous Best
Three Safiya Officer Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:27.39 2:28.88
Three Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:19.47 2:23.89
Three Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:14.16 AGR 2:19.47
Three Joshua Mair Boys 11-12 200 metre freestyle 2:20.82 2:22.47
Three Isabella Sierra Girls 11-12 50 metre butterfly 31.21 32.32
Three Aliyah Heaven Girls 11-12 50 metre butterfly 31.76 32.23
Three Joshua Mair Boys 11-12 50 metre butterfly 30.80 33.03
Three Jaedon Lynch Boys 11-12 50 metre butterfly 30.82 31.27
Three Sabrina Lyn Girls 13-14 50 metre butterfly 28.66 30.43
Three Nathaniel Thomas Boys 13-14 50 metre butterfly 26.85 26.91
Three Nicholas Vale Boys 15-17 50 metre butterfly 25.59 25.67
Three Morgan Cogle Girls 11-12 100 metre backstroke 1:11.72 1:13.55
Three Safiya Officer Girls 11-12 100 metre backstroke 1:16.27 1:18.45
Three Amore Hunter Girls 13-14 100 metre backstroke 1:15.24 1:16.46
Three Annabella Lyn Girls 15-17 100 metre backstroke 1:10.17 1:10.85
4:13.74 4:18.02

 

 

 

 

ZAREK WILSON LEADS STRONG 11-12 AGE GROUP TO BE A MAJOR FORCE IN TEAM TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO’S MEDAL COUNT AT CARIFTA 2018

The recently concluded 2018 CARIFTA Championships saw a very strong contingent from the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago dominating the 11-12 age group in Kingston.The 11-12 team included Nikoli Blackman,Zoe Anthony,Joy Blackett,Gabrielle Vickles,Josiah Changar,Amelia Rajack,Savannah Chee-Wah, Stachys Harley,Nieshelah Caseman, Caitlyn Look Fong ,Sheni St Hilaire and Zarek Wilson.

Team TTO 11-12
TEAM TTO 11-12 swimmers at CARIFTA 2018 Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

They were also the major force behind the squad earning 19 Gold 19 Silver and 7 Bronze as the youngsters hauled in 15 Gold, 14 Silver and Two Bronze.

Team TTO opening ceremony
Team Trinidad and Tobago at the opening ceremony Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

In the relays Team TTO did not place below Silver for any relay and fittingly they won the 400 mixed freestyle relay . The team of Anthony , Changar ,Chee-Wah and  Blackman swam under the old Championship record of 4:10.82  twice, in the heats 4:05.25 and final 4:08.60.

young 11-12 female
11-12 400 medley relay Silver medallist from left to right Zoe Anthony, Caitlyn Look Fong, Neishelah Caseman, Savannah Chee-Wah Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

 

T and T Gold medal
400 medley relay Gold medallists from left to right Josiah Changar, Nikoli Blackman, Stachys Harley, Zarek Wilson Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

The 11-12’s got their CARIFTA 2018 off on a Golden note as Zoe Anthony won the 200 metre breaststroke in a time of 2:53.55

Zoe Anthony competing in the heats of the 200 mtre breatstroke
Zoe Anthony competing in the heats of the 200 metre breaststroke Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

Leading the medal charge for the 11-12 age group was Zarek Wilson who won 13 Gold medals and set a CARIFTA record in the 400 metre freestyle on his way to winning  the high point trophy .

Elan and Zarek hrold wilson photos
11-12 high point winners girls and boys Elan Daley of Bermuda and Zarek Wilson Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

In many of 11-12  victories for the boys Team TTO delivered a one –two punch for the boys as Wilson and his countryman Nikoli Blackman set a pace that gave their competitors too much to handle.

Blackman and Wilson
Nikoli Blackman and Zarek Wilson Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

Draftingthecaribbean contacted Wilson and he gave us his thoughts

“After Carifta 2017 where I won 2 individual bronze and 2 relay golds I was both satisfied and disappointed at the same time.  Satisfied to have qualified for Carifta after competing at the Goodwill level for several years.  Disappointed because I wanted to achieve so much more.  After the Bahamas, I was able to train more consistently and pay more attention to my dryland exercises, since the Secondary Entrance Exam was now behind me.

Zarek Wilson
Zarek Wilson Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

This year in Jamaica I was satisfied with what I had achieved, especially since this was my final year of the 11-12 age group.My coach, Edmund Pouchet, expanded my swim program, adding new events like the 400 metre  freestyle and 400 metre  individual medley.  These two events ended up being memorable.  The 400 metre freestyle was a battle with my friend Nikoli Blackman.  We both went under the Championship record (4:29.92 Samson Boileau Guadeloupe), but I was able to out touch him at the end (4:27.78 to 4:27.89).

Zarek with Landon Von Kanel trophy
Wilson with the Landon Von Kanel trophy for the 11-12 swimmer who wins both the 200 and 400 metre freestyle races. It is awarded in honour of Von Kanel who was a top swimmer from The Cayman Islands who left us too soon Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

And the 400 metre individual medley was on the back end of a triple, which  included the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke.  Head Coach Shawn Pouchet really encouraged me when I was feeling tired.  He reminded that I had actually been been practicing for days like this.  His encouragement paid off for me.  Even though it was painful, I was able to persevere and gain my third personal best of the day  (5:10.41).

Blackman and Wilson preparing to race
Zarek and Nikoli preparing to race Photo courtesy of Harold Wilson

 

CARIFTA in Jamaica was a really enjoyable experience for me. The atmosphere was great and I was happy to share the podium with my team mate and friend Nikoli on multiple occasions.  We have been swimming, competing and having fun together since we were  6 or 7 years old. Now that CARIFTA is over, I am preparing for CCCAN in Aruba.  After that I will sit down with my coach, Edmund Pouchet, and begin planning for next year, which will be my first year in the 13-14 age group”.

UANA CUP DAY THREE 11-12 GIRLS KEIANNA MOSS OF THE BAHAMAS WINS 50 BACKSTROKE SILVER DETERMINED ZOE ANTHONY OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO WINS 50 BUTTERFLY BRONZE

The final day of competition at the UANA Cup at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex on Jan 21 saw Keianna Moss of The Bahamas and Zoe Anthony of Trinidad and Tobago earning medals .

Keina Moss Bahamas
Keianna Moss of The Bahamas Silver medallist in the 11-12 50 metre backstroke

Moss added to the 100 metre backstroke Bronze she had won earlier in the competition when she won the Silver in the 50 metre backstroke in 33.71. The Gold went to Luiza Lima of Brazil in 33.30 and the Bronze to Emilia Julieta Gutierrez Merino of Mexico in 34.16. When draftingthecaribbean spoke to her after the race she had the following thoughts

“In the 50 backstroke I got Silver I executed my race how my coach wanted me to but on my start I went a little too deep. I missed by PB by hundredths of a second. I am proud to bring home the Silver for The Bahamas”.

Zoe anthony uana
Zoe Antony 50 metre butterfly Bronze medallist

Zoe Anthony of Trinidad and Tobago showed grit and determination to win her first medal of the competition in the last individual race of the meet , the 50 metre butterfly .Anthony had a number near misses before stepping on to the medal podium stopping the clock in  31.44 to win Bronze. Silver went to Paraguay’s Astrid Caballero in 31.42 and the Gold to Mexican Sofia Laureano Perez in 30.14.  Anthony was the best placed CARIFTA region  garnering 29 points to place 6th overall.When draftingthecaribbean spoke to the versatile youngster she gave her impression of her performances in Florida

“I certainly felt relieved to finish in third place in the 50 fly you don’t want to attend a swim meet of this calibre and go home empty handed I had three 4th places finished in the 400 free, 200 free and a heartbreaker in the 100 freestyle (she was out touched for the Bronze by 0.25 of a second) so my third place finish was indeed very satisfying. Overall the meet was a tough one for me. The competition from the Mexicans and Brazilians was really challenging and the weather on Day One was a significant challenge. My times were much slower than normal for the 400 free and 200IM but overall it was a fantastic experience”.

Top CARIFTA region performances

Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Keianna Moss The Bahamas 50 metre backstroke 11-12 33.71 Silver
Keiana Moss The Bahamas 100 metre backstroke 11-12 1:12.50 Bronze
Keiana Moss The Bahamas 50 metre freestyle 11-12 29.50 4th
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 50 metre butterfly 11-12 31.44 Bronze
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 400 metre freestyle 11-12 5:04.30 4th
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 200 metre freestyle 11-12 2:22.73 4th
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 100 metre freestyle 11-12 1:03.48 4th
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 100 metre breaststroke 11-12 1:25.03 5th
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 50 metre breaststroke 11-12 38.33 6th
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 200 metre IM 11-12 2:46.12 10th
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Jillian Crooks Cayman Islands 100 metre butterfly 11-12 1:12.43 7th

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO’S ZAREK WILSON’S TRIPLE LEADS THE CARIFTA REGION’S EIGHT MEDAL HAUL ON DAY ONE OF UANA CUP

The CARIFTA region’s swimmer performed well on the opening day of the UANA Cup . The meet which being held in Coral Springs Florida is designed for athletes from Central America, South America, and the Caribbean that are in UANA Zones 1 and 2. Despite  the temperature reaching as low as 14 degrees Celsius the Regions swimmers still brought the heat winning EIGHT medals on the day Three Silver and Four Bronze medals. Leading the way in the 11-12 age group was Zarek Wilson who won a Silver and Two Bronze medals.

Zarek Wilson Tand T UANA
Zarek Wilson winner of Three medals on opening Day of UANA Cup

Zarek became not only the first medallist  from Trinidad and Tobago  but the Region when he won the Bronze in the 400 metre freestyle in a time of 4:33.49.He would also win  the Region’s second medal when he won yet another Bronze in the 200 metre individual medley in a time of 2:31.50. He would complete the medal hat trick  when he won the Silver in the 50 metre freestyle in a time of 27.32. He had the following thoughts about his performances

“The first day was a bit tough because the weather was colder than what I am accustomed to. I am happy to have won medals for Trinidad and Tobago. The competition was stiff, which is what Coach Edmund Pouchet wanted me to face. The UANA Cup is a chance to face quality swimmers so I can see all the areas I have to improve. I am looking forward to the rest of my races where I hope to challenge my best times.”

Lamar Taylor
Lamar Taylor of The Bahamas Silver medallist in the 13-14 50 metre freestyle

Zarek’s Silver lead to a medal rush with the region winning medals as well in the 13-14 and 15-17 races. In the 13-14 race it was The Bahamas Lamar Taylor who also took the Silver in a time of 24.57 and earned The Bahamas first medal of the competition.He was edged by the narrowest of margins by Mexican Victor Salcedo Carrillo who clocked 24.56. Lamar spoke to draftingthecaribbean about his performance

“After the disappointment at CCCAN (he was disqualified in the final) I basically just wanted to regain my title and swim my heart out.The race went pretty well .My start was not the best but it was good enough for me to get enough momentum.During the race I looked once and saw  the boy in Lane 3 and swam harder . I was kind of disappointed by the one hundredth defeat but to be honest I wasn’t really focused on the place I was focused on the time”.

Bastian CARIFTA
Izaak Bastian Photo courtesy of Shelly Bastian

There would be another medal for The Bahamas as Izaak Bastian won the Bronze in the 15-17 age group.He won Bronze in a time of 24.08.That swim was under the Youth Olympic B qualifying time of 24.38. He gave his analysis of his race

“The 50 was a pretty good race for where I am in my training.I took some more time off than I usually do because I knew coming into the next 2 or 3 years in my training I know I will have to be very focused and not take off that much time.This winter break I took off 18 days so I could mentally reset before going into the next 2 years and decompress from 2017.This was only my second week back in training so to get up and go 24.0 with only two weeks of training was pretty impressive for me so I was really happy with the time.It was also great to see the swimmers I don’t normally race from Argentina and Brazil.I felt I had a good race the breakout was good I felt like I getting on it in my first couple of strokes which is something I have been working on a lot in practice”

Roan Baker
Silver medallist in the 13-14 200 metre Individual medley Roan Baker of Barbados

Roan Baker of Barbados in the 13-14 age group earned his country’s first medal when he won the Silver in the 200 metre individual medley in a time of 2:18.23.

Barbados 15-17 national record breakers UANa
UANA Cup Bronze medallists and new national record holders in the 15-17 200 metre medley relay from left to right Luis Sebastian Weekes,Nkosi Dunwoody,Damon St Prix and Jack Kirby

Barbados would earn the last medal for the region when the Boys 15-17 200 metre medley relay team of Jack Kirby backstroke 27.47,Nkosi Dunwoody breaststroke 31.93 ,Luis Sebastian Weekes butterfly 27.16 and Damon St Prix freestyle freestyle won the Bronze in a new senior national and 15-17 age group record of 1:51.99. That lowered decades old record of 2:02.88 set back April 1993.That team had in their line up Dean Durant doing backstroke and Chris Moseley doing anchor leg duties.

Emily UANA
Jamaica’s first Bronze medallist at the UANA Cup Emily MacDonald 13-15 50 metre freestyle Bronze medallist

The young ladies  winning  medals on the day included Jamaica’s Emily MacDonald who won the Silver in the 13-14 50 metre freestyle in 27.42.She gave draftingthecaribbean an assessment of her performance on Day One

“Medalling at UANA was a very big accomplishment for me especially swimming against the best swimmers from Central and South America who I am not used to competing against. Winning the very first medal for Jamaica at this meet was also a big accomplishment for me”.

 

Winning the only medal for the Region’s 15-17 girls

Chade UANA Cup
UANA Cup 15-17 Silver medallist Chadé M. Nersicio.Photo courtesy of Curacao national swimming team

was Curacao sprint princess Chadé M. Nersicio. She won the Silver in the event in 26.72 under the Youth Olympics B qualifying time of 27.39

Top CARIFTA Region performances for Day One

Zoe anthony uana
Zoe Anthony top CARIFTA region performer in the 11-12 age group in the 400 metre freestyle and 200 metre individual medley
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 400 metre freestyle 11-12 5:04.30 4th
Avery Lambert Cayman Islands 400 metre freestyle 13-14 4:45.18 5th
Sam Bailey Cayman Islands 400 metre freestyle 15-17 4:45.76 9th
Chatoor and crew uana
Top Carifta performer in the 11-12 and 15-17 age group Zoe Anthony , Graham Chatoor top performer in the 15-17 400 metre freestyle and Zarek Wilson
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Zarek Wilson Trinidad and Tobago 400 metre freestyle 11-12 4:33.49 Bronze
Brian Desmond Bermuda 400 metre freestyle 13-14 4:29.25 9th
Graham Chatoor Trinidad and Tobago 400 metre freestyle 15-17 4:15.18 12th
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Zoe Anthony Trinidad and Tobago 200 metre IM 11-12 2:46.12 10th
Sabine Ellison Cayman Islands 200 metre IM 13-14 2:34.57 8th
Sam Bailey Cayman Islands 200 metre IM 15-17 2:31.70 12th
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Zarek Wilson Trinidad and Tobago 200 metre IM 11-12 2:31.50 Bronze
Roan Baker Barbados 200 metre IM 13-14 2:18.23 Silver
Luis Sebastian Weekes Barbados 200 metre IM 15-17 2:13.97 4th
Keina Moss Bahamas
Keina Moss Top CARIFTA performer in the 11-12 50 metre freestyle
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Keiana Moss The Bahamas 50 metre freestyle 11-12 29.50 4th
Emily MacDonald Jamaica 50 metre freestyle 13-14 27.42 Bronze
Chadé M. Nersicio Curacao 50 metre freestyle 15-17 26.72 Silver
Name Country Event Age Group Time Place
Zarek Wilson Trinidad and Tobago 50 metre freestyle 11-12 27.32 Silver
Lamar Taylor The Bahamas 50 metre freestyle 13-14 24.57 Silver
Izaak Bastian The Bahamas 50 metre freestyle 15-17 24.08 Bronze